BSS SHOW 2019 & more

Frank Davies RHS award
Frank Davies RHS award

Frank Davies receiving the RHS Maurice Mason Award in recognition of significant personal achievement relating to ornamental plants. BSS Chairman Ian Davis presented Frank with the award.

press to zoom
Frank Davies RHS award
Frank Davies RHS award

Frank Davies receiving the RHS Maurice Mason Award in recognition of significant personal achievement relating to ornamental plants. Seen here with BSS Secretary Liz Davis and Newsletter Editor Linda Hackett.

press to zoom
August 2019 Disley show
August 2019 Disley show

Pauline and Rick Benton with help from Brain Grieve, put on a spectacular display of Streptocarpus at the Disley show in August 2019.

press to zoom
August 2019 Disley show
August 2019 Disley show

Pauline and Rick Benton with help from Brain Grieve, put on a spectacular display of Streptocarpus at the Disley show in August 2019.

press to zoom
August 2019 Disley show
August 2019 Disley show

Pauline and Rick Benton with help from Brain Grieve, put on a spectacular display of Streptocarpus at the Disley show in August 2019.

press to zoom
BEST IN SHOW -  Janet Price
BEST IN SHOW - Janet Price

Wimberry Pie

press to zoom
Cariad - Rick Benton
Cariad - Rick Benton
press to zoom
Class 1  - Les Stafford 1st
Class 1 - Les Stafford 1st

Blue Frills

press to zoom
Class 2 Leon Youell 3rd
Class 2 Leon Youell 3rd

Blue Leyla

press to zoom
Class 10 - Leon Youell  3rd
Class 10 - Leon Youell 3rd

Blue Frills

press to zoom
Class 8 Bethan - David Briggs  2nd
Class 8 Bethan - David Briggs 2nd
press to zoom
Wow - Leon Youell
Wow - Leon Youell
press to zoom
Tanzanite - Pauline Benton
Tanzanite - Pauline Benton
press to zoom
Class 14 - Leon Youell 2nd
Class 14 - Leon Youell 2nd

Strawberry Fondant

press to zoom
Class 14 - Leon Youell  2nd
Class 14 - Leon Youell 2nd

Strawberry Fondant

press to zoom
Class 9 David Briggs  1st
Class 9 David Briggs 1st

Saxorum

press to zoom
Class 5 - Pauline Benton 3rd
Class 5 - Pauline Benton 3rd

Somerset Seabreeze

press to zoom
Class 3 - Les Stafford  2nd
Class 3 - Les Stafford 2nd

Polka Dot Purple

press to zoom
Class 5 - Pauline Benton  2nd
Class 5 - Pauline Benton 2nd

Purple Pepper

press to zoom
Class 11 - Peter Wilson:own seedling
Class 11 - Peter Wilson:own seedling

Votes were needed more favourite 'new seedling' in Class 11

press to zoom
Class 1- Janet Price 4th
Class 1- Janet Price 4th

Own Seedling

press to zoom
Class 8 - Pauline Benton  1st
Class 8 - Pauline Benton 1st

Minuette

press to zoom
Class 10 Marion - Lynne Dibley 1st
Class 10 Marion - Lynne Dibley 1st
press to zoom
Class 1- Janet Price 2nd
Class 1- Janet Price 2nd

Myfanwy

press to zoom
Class 10 Marion - Lynne Dibley 1st
Class 10 Marion - Lynne Dibley 1st
press to zoom
Class 5  Lyndee - Leon Youell 1st
Class 5 Lyndee - Leon Youell 1st
press to zoom
Class 4  Janet Price 1st
Class 4 Janet Price 1st

3 plants of Janet Price's own seedlings

press to zoom
Class 4 -  Janet Price Class 4 1st
Class 4 - Janet Price Class 4 1st

own seedling

press to zoom
Class 2 Janet Price 1st.
Class 2 Janet Price 1st.
press to zoom
Harlequin Purple - David Briggs
Harlequin Purple - David Briggs
press to zoom
Harlequin Delph - Leon Youell
Harlequin Delph - Leon Youell
press to zoom
Class 4 Leon Youell 2nd
Class 4 Leon Youell 2nd

Harlequin Delph, Wow, Texas Hot Chilli

press to zoom
Class 15 Hannah - David Briggs 1st
Class 15 Hannah - David Briggs 1st
press to zoom
Class 3 Gloria - Janet Price 1st
Class 3 Gloria - Janet Price 1st
press to zoom
Class 14  - David Briggs 1st
Class 14 - David Briggs 1st

S. Chris Taylor

press to zoom
Class 14 - David Briggs 1st
Class 14 - David Briggs 1st

S.Christ Taylor

press to zoom
Class 2 Denim - Leon Youell 3rd
Class 2 Denim - Leon Youell 3rd
press to zoom
Lynne Dibley at the Show
Lynne Dibley at the Show
press to zoom
general view
general view
press to zoom
general view
general view
press to zoom