BSS SHOW 2019 & more

Frank Davies RHS award
Frank Davies RHS award

Frank Davies receiving the RHS Maurice Mason Award in recognition of significant personal achievement relating to ornamental plants. BSS Chairman Ian Davis presented Frank with the award.

Frank Davies RHS award
Frank Davies RHS award

Frank Davies receiving the RHS Maurice Mason Award in recognition of significant personal achievement relating to ornamental plants. Seen here with BSS Secretary Liz Davis and Newsletter Editor Linda Hackett.

August 2019 Disley show
August 2019 Disley show

Pauline and Rick Benton with help from Brain Grieve, put on a spectacular display of Streptocarpus at the Disley show in August 2019.

August 2019 Disley show
August 2019 Disley show

Pauline and Rick Benton with help from Brain Grieve, put on a spectacular display of Streptocarpus at the Disley show in August 2019.

August 2019 Disley show
August 2019 Disley show

Pauline and Rick Benton with help from Brain Grieve, put on a spectacular display of Streptocarpus at the Disley show in August 2019.

BEST IN SHOW -  Janet Price
BEST IN SHOW - Janet Price

Wimberry Pie

Cariad - Rick Benton
Cariad - Rick Benton
Class 1  - Les Stafford 1st
Class 1 - Les Stafford 1st

Blue Frills

Class 2 Leon Youell 3rd
Class 2 Leon Youell 3rd

Blue Leyla

Class 10 - Leon Youell  3rd
Class 10 - Leon Youell 3rd

Blue Frills

Class 8 Bethan - David Briggs  2nd
Class 8 Bethan - David Briggs 2nd
Wow - Leon Youell
Wow - Leon Youell
Tanzanite - Pauline Benton
Tanzanite - Pauline Benton
Class 14 - Leon Youell 2nd
Class 14 - Leon Youell 2nd

Strawberry Fondant

Class 14 - Leon Youell  2nd
Class 14 - Leon Youell 2nd

Strawberry Fondant

Class 9 David Briggs  1st
Class 9 David Briggs 1st

Saxorum

Class 5 - Pauline Benton 3rd
Class 5 - Pauline Benton 3rd

Somerset Seabreeze

Class 3 - Les Stafford  2nd
Class 3 - Les Stafford 2nd

Polka Dot Purple

Class 5 - Pauline Benton  2nd
Class 5 - Pauline Benton 2nd

Purple Pepper

Class 11 - Peter Wilson:own seedling
Class 11 - Peter Wilson:own seedling

Votes were needed more favourite 'new seedling' in Class 11

Class 1- Janet Price 4th
Class 1- Janet Price 4th

Own Seedling

Class 8 - Pauline Benton  1st
Class 8 - Pauline Benton 1st

Minuette

Class 10 Marion - Lynne Dibley 1st
Class 10 Marion - Lynne Dibley 1st
Class 1- Janet Price 2nd
Class 1- Janet Price 2nd

Myfanwy

Class 10 Marion - Lynne Dibley 1st
Class 10 Marion - Lynne Dibley 1st
Class 5  Lyndee - Leon Youell 1st
Class 5 Lyndee - Leon Youell 1st
Class 4  Janet Price 1st
Class 4 Janet Price 1st

3 plants of Janet Price's own seedlings

Class 4 -  Janet Price Class 4 1st
Class 4 - Janet Price Class 4 1st

own seedling

Class 2 Janet Price 1st.
Class 2 Janet Price 1st.
Harlequin Purple - David Briggs
Harlequin Purple - David Briggs
Harlequin Delph - Leon Youell
Harlequin Delph - Leon Youell
Class 4 Leon Youell 2nd
Class 4 Leon Youell 2nd

Harlequin Delph, Wow, Texas Hot Chilli

Class 15 Hannah - David Briggs 1st
Class 15 Hannah - David Briggs 1st
Class 3 Gloria - Janet Price 1st
Class 3 Gloria - Janet Price 1st
Class 14  - David Briggs 1st
Class 14 - David Briggs 1st

S. Chris Taylor

Class 14 - David Briggs 1st
Class 14 - David Briggs 1st

S.Christ Taylor

Class 2 Denim - Leon Youell 3rd
Class 2 Denim - Leon Youell 3rd
Lynne Dibley at the Show
Lynne Dibley at the Show
general view
general view
general view
general view